Privacy Policy


Personal Data Privacy Policy

All students are invited to complete a Student Registration Form/Disclaimer which details your personally identifiable information ; name, address, email address, phone number, an emergency name and contact number and relevant medical information. By completing the form you agree to take responsibility for your health and well-being in relation to our yoga classes. This personal data is collected in order to offer appropriate, safe and differentiated yoga classes, to meet the needs of the individual, to maintain standards of high quality teaching and to meet insurance requirements. All information collected is confidential and will not be shared with a third party – an exception would be if an emergency occurs whereby information is shared with medical professionals or if required by law.

This paper document is stored in a safe and secure location with your teacher. You can request access to this information at anytime to update your personal details or to request that this information is deleted. You are asked to give willing consent by  ‘Opt-In’ to receive texts or emails regarding class updates and workshops/events held at our yoga studio. You can unsubscribe at anytime by contacting your teacher. If agreed, regular attendees of Yoga Meditation Healing classes will have their telephone number/email address stored on their teacher’s mobile phone in order for the teacher to contact you if the need arises such as cancelling a class or changing class details.

Cover teachers, who we nominate to teach our classes in our absence, will have access to your information for a limited period to ensure health and safety and access to emergency contact  details.

Your personal details will be held for as long as you are a current student attending classes/workshops at Yoga Meditation Healing. If you are no longer regularly participating in classes, the information will be destroyed and a new form filled out should you return.

When emailing Yoga Mediation Healing, your name, email address and content of email are held electronically and temporarily on our Gmail account in order for us to process your inquiry.

Individual’s Rights:
You, the User, have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed how we use your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to be forgotten and have your data deleted in specific circumstances
  • The right to data portability to transfer your data to another service provider
  • The right to have information corrected if it’s out of date, incomplete or incorrect
  • The right to object to, or stop, your data being processed on certain grounds
  • The right to restrict processing, meaning you can request that your data is only kept on file and not used for processing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, meaning that in some cases individuals have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based on an automated process.

Your rights as an individual can be read in full at the Information Commissioner’s Office: By Clicking Here:

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice at yogameditationandhealing@gmail.com

Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; [www.YogaMeditationAndHealing.co.uk] and served by [Yoga Meditation Healing Glasgow: 4 Lansdowne Crescent, Glasgow. G206NQ] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We may at times operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; [EMS provider] and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; (View Our Yoga Meditation Music And Relaxation Mp3’s Here:)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

v.3.1 April 2018 Edited & customised by: Yoga Meditation Healing Glasgow.